Boohoo Group PLC (BOO) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (2024)

Markets

US

Europe

Asia

Currencies

Crypto

Futures

DAX18,236.19-1.28%-235.86DAX18,236.191.28%
FTSE 1008,139.81-0.66%-53.68FTSE 1008,139.810.66%
CAC 407,508.66-1.56%-118.79CAC 407,508.661.56%
IBEX 3510,898.80-1.12%-123.30IBEX 3510,898.801.12%
STOXX 504,903.62-1.33%-66.21STOXX 504,903.621.33%

HomeBOO • LON

Boohoo Group PLC

GBX35.60

Jul 10, 5:00:05 AM GMT+1 · GBX · LON · Disclaimer

Key events shows relevant news articles on days with large price movements

Key events shows relevant news articles on days with large price movements

Key events shows relevant news articles on days with large price movements

ASOS plc

GBX361.20

ASC4.09%

THG PLC

GBX66.67

THG0.50%

Petrofac Ltd

GBX12.62

PFC2.02%

Burberry Group plc

GBX857.40

BRBY4.54%

Lloyds Banking Group PLC

GBX57.82

LLOY2.03%

Metro Bank Holdings PLC

GBX35.75

MTRO3.51%

easyJet plc

GBX464.90

EZJ1.42%

ITM Power plc

GBX56.00

ITM5.64%

ITV plc

GBX83.00

ITV1.07%

Pantheon Resources Plc

GBX20.15

PANR2.42%

Financials

Income Statement

Revenue

Net income

(GBP)Feb 2024info

Fiscal Q4 2024 ended 2/29/24. Reported on 5/8/24.

Y/Y change

Revenue

The total amount of income generated by the sale of goods or services related to the company's primary operations

365.95M-17.42%

Operating expense

Represents the total incurred expenses through normal operations

194.80M-15.21%

Net income

Company’s earnings for a period net of operating costs, taxes, and interest

-57.75M-89.66%

Net profit margin

Measures how much net income or profit is generated as a percentage of revenue.

-15.78-129.69%

Earnings per share

Represents the company's profit divided by the outstanding shares of its common stock.

EBITDA

Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, is a measure of a company's overall financial performance and is used as an alternative to net income in some circ*mstances

-1.80M53.85%

Effective tax rate

The percent of their income that a corporation pays in taxes

11.43%

Total assets

Total liabilities

(GBP)Feb 2024info

Fiscal Q4 2024 ended 2/29/24. Reported on 5/8/24.

Y/Y change

Cash and short-term investments

Investments that are relatively liquid and have maturities between 3 months and one year

230.00M-30.49%

Total assets

The total amount of assets owned by a company

1.08B-12.26%

Total liabilities

Sum of the combined debts a company owes

795.70M-3.63%

Total equity

The value of subtracting the total liabilities from the total assets of a company

279.70M

Shares outstanding

Total number of common shares outstanding as of the latest date disclosed in a financial filing

1.26B

Price to book

A ratio used to determine if a company’s market value is in line with the value of its assets less liabilities and preferred stock

1.64

Return on assets

A financial ratio that shows a company’s profitability compared to its assets

-2.64%

Return on capital

Company’s return above the average cost it pays for its debt and equity capital

-3.90%

Net change in cash

(GBP)Feb 2024info

Fiscal Q4 2024 ended 2/29/24. Reported on 5/8/24.

Y/Y change

Net income

Company’s earnings for a period net of operating costs, taxes, and interest

-57.75M-89.66%

Cash from operations

Net cash used or generated for core business activities

-10.80M-122.93%

Cash from investing

Net cash used or generated in investing activities such as purchasing assets

-11.85M59.49%

Cash from financing

Net cash used or generated in financing activities such as dividend payments and loans

-7.35M24.23%

Net change in cash

The amount by which a company's cash balance increases or decreases in an accounting period

-30.00M-468.10%

Free cash flow

Amount of cash a business has after it has met its financial obligations such as debt and outstanding payments

531.25K105.77%

Stock

Ownership of a fraction of a corporation and the right to claim a share of the corporation's assets and profits equal to the amount of stock owned

GB listed security

Listed on LON

Previous close

The last closing price

GBX36.02

Day range

The range between the high and low prices over the past day

GBX35.08 - GBX36.42

Year range

The range between the high and low prices over the past 52 weeks

GBX27.77 - GBX42.63

Market cap

A valuation method that multiplies the price of a company's stock by the total number of outstanding shares.

451.79M GBP

Avg Volume

The average number of shares traded each day over the past 30 days

1.84M

P/E ratio

The ratio of current share price to trailing twelve month EPS that signals if the price is high or low compared to other stocks

-

Dividend yield

The ratio of annual dividend to current share price that estimates the dividend return of a stock

-

Primary exchange

Listed exchange for this security

LON

About

Boohoo Group plc is a British online fast-fashion retailer, aimed at 16- to 30-year-olds. The business was founded in 2006 and had sales of £856.9 million in 2019.It specialises in own brand fashion clothing, with over 36,000 products. Growing rapidly, the company has acquired the brands and online presence of several defunct high street retailers, and also seen controversy over working conditions at some of its third party owned suppliers. Boohoo has since terminated the contracts with multiple suppliers because of this. Wikipedia

CEO

John Lyttle

Founded

2006

Employees

5,079

Discover more

You may be interested in

info

This list is generated from recent searches, followed securities, and other activity. Learn more

All data and information is provided “as is” for personal informational purposes only, and is not intended to be financial advice nor is it for trading purposes or investment, tax, legal, accounting or other advice. Google is not an investment adviser nor is it a financial adviser and expresses no view, recommendation or opinion with respect to any of the companies included in this list or any securities issued by those companies. Please consult your broker or financial representative to verify pricing before executing any trades. Learn more

IndexFTSE 100 Index8,139.810.66%
IndexDow Jones Industrial Average39,291.970.13%
IndexFTSE 250 Index20,645.020.74%
TSLATesla Inc$262.333.71%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc$199.340.025%
AAPLApple Inc$228.680.38%
LLOYLloyds Banking Group PLCGBX57.822.03%
BARCBarclays PLCGBX216.702.41%
BPBP plcGBX454.404.27%
IndexFTSE All-Share Index4,452.610.65%
IndexBSE SENSEX80,127.670.28%
RRRolls-Royce Holdings PLCGBX461.300.00%
BABAAlibaba Group Holding Ltd - ADR$75.702.99%
IAGInternational Consolidated Airlns Grp SAGBX172.901.82%
IndexNIFTY 5024,377.550.23%
IndexNasdaq-10020,453.020.066%
EZJeasyJet plcGBX464.901.42%

People also search for

ASCASOS plcGBX361.204.09%
THGTHG PLCGBX66.670.50%
PFCPetrofac LtdGBX12.622.02%
BRBYBurberry Group plcGBX857.404.54%
LLOYLloyds Banking Group PLCGBX57.822.03%
MTROMetro Bank Holdings PLCGBX35.753.51%
EZJeasyJet plcGBX464.901.42%
ITMITM Power plcGBX56.005.64%
ITVITV plcGBX83.001.07%
PANRPantheon Resources PlcGBX20.152.42%
CPICapita PLCGBX18.8621.68%
GDRGenedrive PLCGBX1.720.58%
KWSKeywords Studios PLCGBX2,390.000.084%
IAGInternational Consolidated Airlns Grp SAGBX172.901.82%
NWGNatwest Group PLCGBX323.201.88%
YOUYouGov PlcGBX430.000.46%
LTGLearning Technologies Group PLCGBX84.202.77%
FEVRFevertree Drinks PLCGBX1,015.003.88%

Boohoo Group PLC (BOO) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (3)HelpSend feedbackPrivacyTermsDisclaimer

Boohoo Group PLC (BOO) Stock Price & News - Google Finance (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rueben Jacobs

Last Updated:

Views: 5664

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (57 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rueben Jacobs

Birthday: 1999-03-14

Address: 951 Caterina Walk, Schambergerside, CA 67667-0896

Phone: +6881806848632

Job: Internal Education Planner

Hobby: Candle making, Cabaret, Poi, Gambling, Rock climbing, Wood carving, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Rueben Jacobs, I am a cooperative, beautiful, kind, comfortable, glamorous, open, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.